Barrington Tops Walks
Wildlife & Bush Walking
(See Barrington Tops walking maps below)
Barrington Tops Walks @ The Tops Organic Retreat
We have recently opened 50 km of pristine walks and 4WD tracks on the property for you to explore beautiful thick forest paths and tracks through creeks and down to the pristine Dilgry River. Look out for many species of wildlife including two families of wedge-tailed eagles a small family of koalas, many potoroos, kangaroos and wallabies, platypus and brumbies can be found in the high country.
We have 3 km of the Dilgry River which is noted as the cleanest river on the Australia mainland with a great picnic area and good fishing. This really is a nature lover’s paradise for you to recharge your senses and relax.
A guided 2-hour 4WD tour is available for $50 per person (2 person minimum) when weather conditions are favourable and the tracks our completely dry. This cannot be booked or guaranteed; see John upon arrival. Towels, swimmers and cold beverages recommended.
Self 4DW driving is also available on the property at the driver's risk, subject to weather and track conditions.
Here is a list of animals that you are likely to see. Of course there are many more than are listed here that can be found.
Brush Turkey: Head and neck bare with red skin, yellow band at base of neck. Emits a low grunt, digs up the ground and makes large mounds to incubate eggs. Male looks after the mound, keeping it at an even temperature. Up to 65 cm tall.
Lyre Bird: Scratches for food on the ground, imitates many sounds and bird calls during the mating season. Up to 40 cm tall with long tail.
Wonga Pigeon: Gun-metal grey with purple tinge. Has a ‘whoomp, whoomp’ call. Biggest pigeon in the area, scratches on the ground.
Yellow Tailed Black Cockatoo: Big and black, breaks open trees and braches to get grubs. Length up to 60 cm.
Crimson Rosella: Bright crimson in colour, eats seeds.
Richard’s Pipit: 17- 20 cm in length with a wing span of up to 33 cm. Migrant to Australia’s open woodlands. Brown in colour, stands very upright.
Red browed firetail finch: Highly sociable bird 10-12 cm long, builds a large domed nest with a side entrance out of grass and small twigs. Both parents share nest building and incubation of eggs. Usually found in flocks of 10 to 20 birds. Juveniles are fully independent within 28 days.
Golden Whistler: A strong musical voice. Found in woodland or dense forest. They eat berries, insects and spiders and usually feed alone. Nest is made of twigs held together with spiders’ webs.
Flame Robin: 12-14 cm long. The bird is predominantly insectivorous, pouncing on prey from a perch in a tree, or foraging on the ground. The Flame Robin is territorial, and employs song and plumage displays to mark out and defend its territory.
Black Faced Monarch: This is a grey bird, with rufus underparts and a black patch on the face.
Brown Gerygone: Grey brown in colour and only 10 cm in length. It lives in small groups of two to four birds and feeds on insects.
Grey Kangaroo: Greyish brown in colour, lives amongst the trees during the day and feeds in clearings or on grasslands early mornings and late evenings. Male can be up to 2 m in height.
Red-necked Wallaby: Red nape and back of ears. In this area the colour is not too pronounced, reddish brown coat. Stands up to 1 m tall. These wallabies can have two babies each year; the time in the pouch is from 269 to 285 days.
Swamp wallaby: Dark brown, almost black. It inhabits thick undergrowth in forests and woodlands, or shelters during the day in thick grass or ferns, emerging at night to feed. An adult male can reach 75 cm tall.
Red-necked Pademelon: This is a mainly nocturnal forest-dwelling marsupial. It is very shy and generally inhabits temperate forests near grassland, hiding in the forests by day and emerging into the grasslands to graze in the dusk. The Red-necked Pademelon is brown-grey with a cream underbelly and a red-tinted neck and shoulders. Habitat destruction, particularly through land clearance, is currently the largest threat to the species that is listed as endangered.
Potoroo: Greyish pointed head like a bandicoot. Moves mainly on all fours, although hops when frightened. About 30 cm tall when standing, likes dense bracken and swamps.
Brush Tailed Possum: Grey with light stomach and dark brushy tail. Pointy nose with triangular ears. A frequent visitor to the cabins at night. Body is about 40 cm long.
Ringtail Possum: Similar to the Brush Tail Possum except for that tail that is hairless.
Greater Glider: Dark upper body and light stomach, long dark brushy tail. Fairly furry with roundish ears. Glides between trees at night, eats leaves and some flowers. Body length about 35 cm.
Sugar Glider: Grey with dark stripe down the forehead and back of shoulders. Light underside with folds of skin between front and hind legs. Dark tail sounds like a small hoarse distant dog when calling at night. Body length about 10 cm.
Koala: Placid and slow moving, strong sharp claws, emits a deep growl if annoyed but a baby like cry when distressed. Up to about 45 cm tall.
Wombat: Digs large burrows and can churn up the ground when digging for food, but unlike a pig, does not turn the soil over in clumps. Up to 40 cm high.
Brindled and long-nosed bandicoot: Much like a heavy-rumped rat with small shoulders, long nose and squats on haunches, Digs cylindrical holes about 10 cm across while digging for worms and grubs. Stands about 20 cm tall.
Tiger Quoll: About normal cat size, dark brown with white spots all over (including on tail), has feet like a possum, for holding onto branches. Sits on haunches and eats from front paws if prey is small enough.
Quoll or Eastern Native Quoll: Rare and endangered. Like the tiger quoll, although the tail is not spotted, prefers the high and less wooded areas.
Southern Bush Rat: Greyish-brown, looks fluffy, likes wet areas. Tail about the same length as body which is about 25 cm long.
Water Rat: The only specialised fresh water mammal in Australia besides the platypus. Eats fish, crayfish, birds, rats and lizards. Much larger than ordinary rats, white tip on tail, webbed hind feet. Up to 60 cm long including tail.
Brown Antechinus: Shorter, fatter and longer nose than an ordinary mouse. Big black shiny eyes. Eats insects.
Bats: Some bats feed in the forest, some in clearings catching insects. Range in body size from 6 cm long to 25cm (grey headed flying fox).
Echidna: Eats mainly termites, covered with spines. Up to 50 cm long.
Platypyus: Eats yabbies, insects and worms that live in the water. Nests in hollows in the river bank. Up to 60 cm long.
Reptiles and Amphibians
Red-bellied Black Snake: Venomous, timid unless very aroused. Not many in beech forest, often found near water.
Brown Snake: Venomous, fairly aggressive.
Tiger Snake: Venomous.
Copperhead snake: Venomous, timid, likes swamps, sometimes curls up in a bush, likes morning light, often live in small groups.
Red-naped snake: Red neck and head, found in lower country, small and inoffensive.
Diamond Python: Dark green top with diamond markings. Eats potoroos, small mammals and birds.
Carpet Python: Up to 4 metres long, large yellow and brown, non-poisonous snake with distinct yellow patches bordered with brown.
Golden Crown Snake: Dark brown to steely grey, above bright pink to red belly. Venomous but not regarded as dangerous to humans.
Lace Monitor: Dark to black with yellowish markings, a goanna up to 2 metres long.
Water Dragon: Dark with bright yellow around frills. Seen running on rocks, logs and trees, runs into the water when startled, up to 50cm long.
Angle Headed Dragon: Grey to green with an almost diamond shaped head.
Land Mullet: A big fat skink, looks like a mullet on legs, 30 cm long.
Kosciusko Skink: In alpine areas, previously thought only to occur in the Kosciusko National Park.
Green Tree Frog: Bright green, often with scattered white spots. Found in a wide variety of habitats.
Tusked Frog: The male has two tusks at front of lower jaw. Red markings on legs.
Barrington Tops Walks
The retreat features over 50km of beautiful walks.